• Create BookmarkCreate Bookmark
  • Create Note or TagCreate Note or Tag
  • PrintPrint
Share this Page URL
Help

Chapter 3. This Stock Is So Cheap! the L... > Appendix: Companies That Pass PE Tes...

Appendix: Companies That Pass PE Tests in the United States: October 2002

 IDENTIFICATIONPE RATIOSRISK MEASURESEPS GROWTH 
COMPANY NAMETICKERINDUSTRYCURRENT PETRAILING PEFORWARD PEBETASTD. DEV'NDEBT/ CAPITALGROWTHLAST 5 YEARSPROJECTED GROWTH: NEXT 5 YEARSOPTIONS AS % OF SHARES
Washington FederalWFSLThrift11.2210.9010.890.9032.84%0.00%7.50%11.50%0.00%
CEC EntertainmentCECRestaurant10.2811.309.650.9038.87%13.36%65.00%17.00%2.57%
Magna Int'l 'A'MGAAuto Parts8.779.308.440.9027.78%24.01%9.50%10.50%17.21%
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS.TOBank (Canadian)10.6510.8010.050.9024.71%29.40%15.00%10.00%1.68%
Centex ConstructionCXPCement & Aggregates9.8710.909.040.7538.04%29.89%20.50%8.50%0.38%
Zions BancorpZIONBank11.4611.6010.830.9531.70%30.94%15.00%11.50%1.07%
Nat'l Bank of CanadaNA.TOBank (Canadian)10.0911.509.380.8022.60%31.25%13.00%9.50%0.48%
V.F. CorpVFCApparel11.0311.2010.720.9035.17%31.76%6.50%8.50%3.11%
Right ManagementRMCIHuman Resources8.979.308.690.6053.97%35.38%9.00%23.50%9.19%
Tredegar CorpTGChemical (Specialty)9.4611.408.640.8043.01%35.63%16.50%14.00%1.90%
Ryan's FamilyRYANRestaurant9.009.708.700.7534.50%35.97%15.00%14.00%3.53%
Loews CorpLTRFinancial Svcs. (Div.)8.1210.606.710.9037.83%39.40%5.50%8.00%0.00%
Building MaterialsBMHCRetail Building Supply7.667.607.250.8539.13%40.80%7.50%8.00%0.85%
Ameron Int'lAMNBuilding Materials7.237.106.780.7533.63%42.33%14.50%5.00%3.18%
IHOP CorpIHPRestaurant10.8612.009.870.8532.28%43.17%15.00%12.00%1.77%
Universal ForestUFPIBuilding Materials9.609.808.460.7532.67%43.28%14.00%12.00%2.91%
TBC CorpTBCCTire & Rubber9.889.909.290.8545.08%43.84%7.00%10.00%1.84%
Haverty FurnitureHVTRetail (Special Lines)10.5710.209.700.8551.68%45.48%17.50%14.00%2.39%
Brown ShoeBWSShoe9.5210.909.050.7551.55%45.73%9.00%8.00%1.97%
Philip MorrisMOTobacco9.029.108.940.6536.31%50.60%10.50%9.00%0.00%
Smithfield FoodsSFDFood Processing11.7711.009.930.9039.34%52.06%26.00%10.00%2.15%
Sealed AirSEEPackaging7.177.006.930.7553.38%52.12%5.50%15.00%0.00%
SUPERVALU INCSVUFood Wholesalers8.218.707.310.7537.58%54.11%8.00%10.00%0.81%
Duke EnergyDUKElectric Utility (East)8.7911.008.480.7036.49%55.13%6.00%7.50%0.70%
Safeway IncSWYGrocery8.168.907.750.7531.68%55.68%25.00%12.00%1.97%
Hovnanian EnterprHOVHomebuilding8.1910.408.450.9552.20%57.91%22.00%22.50%3.70%
CAE IncCAE.TOAerospace/Defense8.927.506.860.7559.44%59.97%17.50%12.00%1.17%


  • Creative Edge
  • Create BookmarkCreate Bookmark
  • Create Note or TagCreate Note or Tag
  • PrintPrint