• Create BookmarkCreate Bookmark
  • Create Note or TagCreate Note or Tag
  • PrintPrint
Share this Page URL
Help

Chapter 10. Mergers and Returns: The Acq... > Appendix: Potential Takeover Targets...

Appendix: Potential Takeover Targets Among U.S. Companies: March 2003

COMPANYTICKER SYMBOLINDUSTRYSTOCK PRICEP/E TRAILING 12 MOMARKET CAP $ (MIL)% INSIDER HOLDINGS% DEBT/CAPITAL LATEST QTRSTD DEV 3-YEARRETURN ON COMMON EQUITYINDUSTRY AVERAGE
Universal CorpUVVTobacco37.098.7949.71.84634.8718.14%35.85%
ICN PharmaceuticalsICNDrug8.829.9709.18.338.164.310.5%24.29%
Saks IncSKSRetail Store7.8711.1984.49.838.960.781.04%13.11%
Libbey IncLBYHousehold Products2510.5379.36.344.332.1823.82%35.46%
Conmed CorpCNMDMedical Supplies16.0111.8429.98.539.848.38.6%19.63%
Wellman IncWLMChemical (Specialty)9.5910.8284.56.725.347.41.36%10.30%
Blair CorpBLRetail (Special Lines)249.7186.28.690.238.072.24%10.71%
Information ResourcesIRICInformation Services1.3211.741.47.12.877.162.71%11.14%
Hughes SupplyHUGRetail Building Supply24.89.1509.96.640.148.197.41%15.80%
Building MaterialsBMHCRetail Building Supply14.257.7174.75.939.840.158.78%15.80%
Myers IndsMYEDiversified Co.9.5711264.52.747.944.46.98%12.51%
Cambrex CorpCBMChemical (Diversified)23.710.8550.513.541.836.4812.96%17.95%
Phillips-Van HeusenPVHApparel11.9711329.54.0946.339.569.06%13.93%
Standard RegisterSROffice Equip/Supplies14.8410.6372.92.738.544.696.66%11.53%
Armor HoldingsAHAerospace/Defense9.9211.6287.813.73.448.65.96%10.78%
IHOP CorpIHPRestaurant23.7211.2449.79.539.830.9312.89%17.36%
AnnTaylor StoresANNRetail (Special Lines)19.3411.1791.33.514.755.646.43%10.71%



PREVIEW

                                                                          

Not a subscriber?

Start A Free Trial


  
  • Creative Edge
  • Create BookmarkCreate Bookmark
  • Create Note or TagCreate Note or Tag
  • PrintPrint