• Create BookmarkCreate Bookmark
  • Create Note or TagCreate Note or Tag
  • PrintPrint
Share this Page URL
Help

Chapter 12. It's All Upside: The Momentu... > Appendix 2: Stocks with Positive Ear...

Appendix 2: Stocks with Positive Earnings Surprises and Consensus on Expected Earnings

COMPANYSTOCK PRICEACTUAL EPSEXPECTED EPSEPS SURPRISEPREVIOUS EPS SURPRISESTD DEVIATION IN FORECASTSPE
Shaw Group Inc9.70.420.340.00%1.45%2.00%3.87
Coastal Bancorp31.81.050.6172.13%11.48%3.00%4.97
Firstenergy Cp31.041.190.47153.19%19.70%2.00%4.98
Ryland Grp Inc482.51.24101.61%12.58%4.00%5.64
Harland(John H)23.830.660.465.00%3.92%2.00%5.96
Sunrise Assist24.950.830.5550.91%1.61%2.00%6.27
Meritage Corp36.31.720.8895.45%14.49%2.00%6.41
America Svc Grp12.750.460.2864.29%46.43%5.00%6.58
Bunge Ltd27.30.980.33196.97%12.94%4.00%6.93
Pulte Homes Inc53.962.781.22127.87%1.67%4.00%6.96
Polaris Indus49.821.510.54179.63%0.64%2.00%7.02
Black & Decker36.21.050.43144.19%14.46%5.00%7.49
Yum! Brands Inc24.730.550.3844.74%2.08%3.00%7.64
Bausch & Lomb34.450.60.3193.55%9.09%2.00%8.31
Toro Co71.60.380.2646.15%14.81%1.00%9.19
Newell Rubbermd29.930.490.2781.48%2.22%3.00%11.37
Mcclatchy Co-A52.80.860.5653.57%2.90%3.00%11.70
Diebold36.140.670.3686.11%1.69%2.00%11.83
Intl Bus Mach79.011.340.7969.62%3.13%3.00%11.87
Columbia Sports380.720.26176.92%5.19%0.00%12.32
Lee Entrprs32.830.510.3450.00%2.38%1.00%13.73
Gannett Inc72.281.290.9240.22%1.02%4.00%13.97
Select Ins Grp24.670.410.2846.43%2.70%5.00%14.67
Landstar System61.220.880.6144.26%1.22%2.00%15.94
Biovail Corp40.10.60.3857.89%2.17%3.00%16.40
Tribune Co46.850.570.3850.00%21.05%4.00%16.68
Flir Systems47.210.710.542.00%17.65%3.00%16.77
Education Mgmt41.910.70.540.00%14.29%2.00%19.39
Avon Prods Inc57.570.80.4195.12%2.13%1.00%19.78



PREVIEW

                                                                          

Not a subscriber?

Start A Free Trial


  
  • Creative Edge
  • Create BookmarkCreate Bookmark
  • Create Note or TagCreate Note or Tag
  • PrintPrint